Tuesday, April 10, 2007

The Stroke's the Word...

So, I bumped my swimming lengths up to 52 this morning, which for me is a big fucking deal. I had thought that a mile was 60 lengths, but I just looked it up and, apparently, it's 66, so shitty cockballs. I am getting to the point, though, where I could basically swim as many lengths as I wanted -- I stop now because I get so fucking bored. I still haven't found any headphones that'll stay in my puny earholes while swimming, so that search continues. I'm so tempted to buy that bone-conduction mp3 player but, frankly, it kinda scares me and I'm really not sure if I want my bone conducted. At least not in the YMCA pool.

Miss O has this great song we've been working on and I can't wait to record it. It's a duet, kind of a call-and-response number, and we first sang it while she was taking a bath, a couple of weeks ago. The great thing about it is, the words change each time we sing it. It can be about anything. It's the most versatile song ever. Technically, we could record a whole CD with just different versions of this song. I'm wary to record it, though, because it has been so great every time we sing it, and I'm wondering if putting it to tape will ruin it. I think we'll give it a go this weekend. Maybe we'll give Mr. Z's death-themed rock opera a whirl, too. I did just order "The Best of Black Sabbath: The Dio Years," so maybe I could prime the boy with a few choice cuts before handing him the mic.

I also ordered the latest disc from Amy Winehouse. That chick blows my shit away. Of course, I love that "Rehab" tune they're playing on the radio, but when I saw this acoustic version, I had to get the fucking CD:



I have a feeling Miss O's gonna be listening to a shitload of that CD.

4 comments:

Jon said...

Weird. I was in a friend's car the other night and they had this cd on. I was all about it. I asked them the name of the woman singing and they told me but I almost immediately forgot it.

I assumed it was an old motown singer (the radio in my car doesn't work, so I have no idea what the kids are listening to these days). So, yeah, thanks for posting this. Now I've got it somewhere I can refer back to when I forget her name again in 5 minutes.

Kim said...

She has the soul and sound of a 60 year old black blues singin' gal. She's amazing.

Miz Winehouse, that is. Not Miss O. :o)

nora said...

Damn you Crabby Dad (and Billy Squire).
This has been stuck in my head all day --
"Now everybody have you heard
If you're in the game, then the strokes the word
Dont take no rhythm, dont take no style
Got a thirst for killin, grab your vile..."

I saw Neko Case last night, I should have one of her cool ass tunes playing in my noggin.
I'll listen to the Amy Winehouse song again, so maybe I can get "Rehab" running through my pea brain.

I think you're crazy just like me said...

look at her working it...very cool! and I like her hair thing she's got going on.